CroatianAmericanWomensClub.org

croatianamericanwomensclub.org -

Privacy Policy

This is the official Privacy Policy for the Croatian American Women’s Club website. This Privacy Policy applies only to information gathered through this site and does not necessarily reflect our practices with respect to information gathered through off-line means.

By using this site, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use our site.

Normal Website Usage

Croatian American Women’s Club has a firm commitment to internet privacy. You can visit most portions of croatianamericanwomensclub.org without telling us who you are and without revealing any personal information. The only information we collect from a normal website visit is the name of your internet service provider, the browser and type of machine you are using, the web site that referred you to us, the pages you request and the date and time you request them. This is standard information collected by every website you visit. We use this information to generate statistics and measure site activity to improve the usefulness of the site to our visitors. Most importantly, any recorded IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

The Croatian American Women’s Club may collect email addresses and other personally identifiable data about visitors when such data is voluntarily submitted to croatianamericanwomensclub.org. For example, your contact information is recorded and used to contact you in connection with a request you submitted via the site.

We occasionally have third parties perform services on our behalf, such as analytics, credit card processing, advocacy and outreach, etc. These third parties have access to your personal information only as needed to perform their services for the Croatian American Women’s Club and are contractually obligated to maintain the confidentiality and security of the personal information.

Croatian American Women’s Club does not sell or otherwise disclose your personal information outside the organization.

Croatian American Women’s Club uses industry accepted data collection and encryption methodologies in an attempt to insure the secure collection and transmission of sensitive user information. While we try our best to safeguard your personal information once we receive it, no transmission of data over the Internet or any other public network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

Our Commitment To Children’s Privacy

Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important. For that reason, croatianamericanwomensclub.org will never maintain information at our website from those we actually know are under 13, and no part of our website is structured to attract anyone under 13.

Under the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, no website operator can require a child younger than 13 years of age to disclose more information than is reasonably necessary. Croatianamericanwomensclub.org complies with this requirement. Children under 13 can voluntarily submit only their e-mail address when sending us an e-mail in our “Contact Us” section.

Your California Privacy Rights

Residents of the State of California have the right to request a list of all third parties to which a company conducting business in California has disclosed personal information during the preceding year for direct marketing purposes. Croatian American Women’s Club does not currently perform direct marketing via third parties. In the event this policy changes, you will be given either an Opt-out or Opt-in choice for use of your personal information by third parties for marketing purposes and we will inform you as to how to exercise this choice.

Links to third party Websites

We have included links on this site for your use and reference. We are not responsible for the privacy policies on these websites. You should be aware that the privacy policies of these sites may differ from our own.

Complaint Procedure

If you suspect that we have handled your personal information in a manner that doesn’t comply with this Privacy Policy, please contact us by e-mailing an explanation to contact.cawc@gmail.com.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

The contents of this statement may be altered at any time, at our discretion.

If you have any questions regarding the privacy policy of croatianamericanwomensclub.org then you may contact us at contact.cawc@gmail.com.

Last updated Sat, 1 Sept 2012 13:50